Locals capture eight gold at Atlantics

FRC  and UNB/STU rowers captured eight gold at the Atlantic Rowing Championships and Atlantic University Rowing Championships held in Antigonish, N.S. over the weekend.

Twenty two athletes competed representing FRC, UNB and STU teams.

FRC/UNB/STU Results:

Open Women’s 2-
1st – Jenn Clarke & Dana Durnford (10:38.11)
2nd – Julia Hill and Caroline Grant (UNB) (11:11.76)

Open University Women 2X
2nd – Jessica Chouinard & Tara Gowan (UNB) (11:55.36)

Open Novice Women 8+ (6:13.89)
1st – Krysten Rutherford, Erin Peterson, Antonia Chircop, Julia van Kralingen, Feeley Kara, Melissa Gottsschall, Miranda O’blenis and Mary Rao (Mixed Dal/UNB)

Junior Women 8+
1st – Mackenzie Vandertourn, Erin Sisk, Alyssa Wright, Kendra Schmidt, Lucy Black, Caroline Grant, Jennifer Clarke, Dana Durnford and Mary Rao  (3:48.4)

Open Novice Women 4X
4th – Miranda O’blenis, Melissa Gottsschall, Diane Cochiarrella and Antonia Chircop (5:48.7) (UNB/DAL)

Open Lwt Women 2x
3rd – Mary Rao and Cathleen Trafton (7:55.9)

Junior Women 2x
1st – Dana Durnford and Lucy Black (8:16.9)
2nd – Jennifer Clarke and Kendra Schmidt (8:27.4)

Open Novice Women 2x
5th – Mellissa Gottsschall and Miranda O’blenis (4:55.1)

Open Women 1X
2nd – Jessica Chouinard (8:35.5)

University Women 1X
2nd – Tara Gowan (8:39.9)

Open Women 4+
3rd – Laura Harkness, Melissa Fraser, Sarah Eppler, Courtney Oland Lee and Lauren Hodgins (8:18.4)

Junior Women 4x
1st – Dana Dunford, Lucy black, Caroline Grant and Jennifer Clarke (7:23.4)

Open Women 4X
1st – Julia Hill, Kathleen Rankin, Jessica Chouinard and Cathleen Trafton (7:51.6)

Open Novice Women 4+
1st – Wright, Miranda O’blennis, Melissa Gottschall, Diana Cochiarrella (4:44.6)

University Lwt Women 1X
3rd – Cathleen Trafton (UNB) (8:42.1)

Open Lwt Women 1X
3rd – Mary Rao (10:27.9)

Open Women 8+
1st – Kendra Schmidt, Kathleen Rankin, Isabella Timmerman, Julia Hill, Tara Gowan, Jessica Chouinard, Caroline Grant, Cathleen Trafton and Mary Rao (7:22)

>> Results: Saturday | Sunday